Author: The Safe Systems Compliance Team
[…] “The report is the property of the FDIC, and is furnished to the bank examined for their confidential use. Under no circumstances shall the registrant, or any of its directors, officers, or employees disclose or make public in any manner the report or any portion thereof.”

It goes on to say that doing so would violate Part 309 of the FDIC Rules and Regulations.

FDIC 12 CFR Part 309 is titled “Disclosure of Information”, which governs information the FDIC maintains on all financial institutions (including examination reports), and the procedures for obtaining access to such information. Subsection 309.6 (a) states:

“…no person shall disclose or permit the disclosure of any exempt records, or information contained therein, to any persons other than those officers, directors, employees, or agents of the Corporation who have a need for such records in the performance of their official duties.” (Emphasis added)